#HiPipoMusicAwards #WeTheBest Lock Down Edition -2020 Winners

HiPipo Music Awards  | #WeTheBest #Africa

#HiPipoMusicAwards #WeTheBest Lock Down Edition -2020 Winners

Spread the love

#HiPipoMusicAwards #WeTheBest Lock Down Edition -2020 Winners

Africa Song
   
Africa’s Number 1 Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Africa Song of The Year Bigtril – Parte After Parte (Uganda)
Best Song from Francophone Africa Innoss’B – Yope (DRC)
Best Song from Western Africa Joeboy – Baby (Nigeria)
Best Song from Southern Africa King Monada- Chuwana (South Africa)
Best Song from Northern/Arabic Africa Mohamed Ramadan – Mafia
Africa Fans Favorite Fresh Talent Mbosso (Tanzania)
East Africa  
   
Kenya Best Act Otile Brown X Khaligraph Jones – Japo Kidogo
Tanzania Best Act Diamond Platnumz – The One
Rwanda Best Act Deejay Pius – Homba Homboka (High Heels)
Burundi Best Act Natacha -Ufise Gute
East Africa Super Hit Diamond Platnumz – The One (Tanzania)
Uganda  
   
Artist of The Year Eddy Kenzo
Best Female Artist Sheebah
Best Male Artist Eddy Kenzo
Best Breakthrough Artist John Blaq
Best A-Cappella Group Jehovah Shalom
Must Watch Talent Lydia Bless
Best DJ Dj Slick Stuart & Dj Roja
Video of The Year Kabako – Sabisubira
Song of The Year (Uganda) John Blaq – Do Dat
Best Audio Producer Producer Ronnie
Best Video Director Nolton And George (NG Filmz)
Best Song Writer Daddy Andre
Best Hip-Hop/Rap Song Bigtril – Parte After Parte
Best Soul Song Kenneth Mugabi – Oliwa
Best Ragga/Dancehall Song Sheebah x Orezi – Sweet Sensation
Best Reggae Song Fille & Voltage Music – Squeeze
Best Band Song Chris Evans – Call Me
Best Contemporary Folk Song Da Agent & Betinah Fasie – Bamungamba
Best Kadongo Kamu Song Kasule Cereste – Stress Free
Best Zouk Song B2C & Rema – Gutujja
Best Afrobeat Song John Blaq – Do Dat
Best Afropop Song John Blaq – Ebyalagirwa
Best Social Message David Lutalo – Ensi
Best School Act Amasomero G’abazira Ba Cbs – Happy Birthday Ssaabasajja.
Best Religious/Gospel Act Levixone Ft. Timeless Noel – Chikibombe
Written Record Of The Year Spice Diana & Ray G writer for Omusheshe
Best Collabo B2C & Rema – Gutujja
Best Choreography Ghetto Kids Triplets
Best Song from Eastern Region Irene Kayemba – Kankinemu
Best Song from Northern Region Professor Maros – Med Mac
Best Song from Southern Region Mayor Chris Johnz – Nkooye Obwomu
Best Song from Western Region Ray G – Weeshe
Best Cinematography/Editing Martin Beta for Ogwo (Eddy Kenzo ft Wembly Mo Foundation)
Most Stylish Artist Fik Fameika
Best Rnb Song Slick Stuart, DJ Roja – Sunday ft. Allan Toniks
Video TrailBlazer Masaka Kids Afrikana
Exeptional Young Act Fresh Kid
Life Time Achievement Award Moses Matovu of Afrigo Band
Producer of the Generation Dr. Tee – Kazibwe Travis
Golden Medal of Honour for Supporting Preservation Ugandan Sound and Identity. Gen. Salim Saleh

Spread the love