Winners

HiPipo Music Awards

Winners

10th #HiPipoMusicAwards

2021

Date: December 10, 2021

Venue: Mestil Hotel, Nsambya.

Season: Tenth

Here is the full list of the 10th HiPipo Music Awards award winners

  1. Africa Number 1 – Eddy Kenzo
  2. Africa Best Act – Rayvanny + Maluma – Mama Tetema
  3. East Africa Super Hit – Natacha – Pakuchena
  4. Artist of the Year – Eddy Kenzo
  5. Song of the Year – Eddy Kenzo & Martha Mukisa – Sango
  6. Video of the Year – Maureen Nantume – Munda Eri
  7. Breakthrough Artist – Liam Voice
  8. Lifetime Achievement Award – Moses Matovu
  9. Digital Music Queen of the Decade – Sheebah
  10. Best Regional Song
    1. Chris Johnz – Kiro Mo
    2. Serena Bata Ft Ray G – Rukundo

9th #HiPipoMusicAwards

2020

Date: May 29,2020

Venue: Virtually On Facebook and YouTube | Production done at three live stages In Namanve Akright Estates and Makindye by Owaraga.

Season: Nine

AFRICA

  1. Africa’s Number 1: Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
  2. Africa Song of The Year- BigTril: Parte After Parte (Uganda)
  3. Best Song from Francophone Africa: Innoss’B – Yope (DRC)
  4. Best Song from Western Africa: Joeboy – Baby (Nigeria)
  5. Best Song from Southern Africa: King Monada – Chuwana (South Africa)
  6. Best Song from Northern/Arabic Africa: Mohamed Ramadan – Mafia
  7. Africa Fans Favorite Fresh Talent: Mbosso (Tanzania)

EAST AFRICA

  1. Kenya Best Act: Otile Brown X Khaligraph Jones – Japo Kidogo
  2. Tanzania Best Act: Diamond Platnumz – The One
  3. Rwanda Best Act: Deejay Pius – Homba Homboka (High Heels)
  4. Burundi Best Act: Natacha – Ufise Gute
  5. East Africa Super Hit: Diamond Platnumz – The One (Tanzania)

UGANDA

  1. Artist of The Year: Eddy Kenzo
  2. Best Female Artist: Sheebah Karungi
  3. Best Male Artist: Eddy Kenzo
  4. Best Breakthrough Artist: John Blaq
  5. Best A-Cappella Group: Jehovah Shalom
  6. Must Watch Talent: Lydia Bless
  7. Best DJ: Dj Slick Stuart & Dj Roja
  8. Video of The Year: Kabako – Sabisubira
  9. Song of The Year (Uganda): John Blaq – Do Dat
  10. Best Audio Producer: Producer Ronnie
  11. Best Video Director: NG Filmz (Nolton and George)
  12. Best Song Writer: Daddy Andre
  13. Best Hip-Hop/Rap Song: Bigtril – Parte After Parte
  14. Best Soul Song: Kenneth Mugabi – Oliwa
  15. Best Ragga/Dancehall Song: Sheebah Karungi x Orezi – Sweet Sensation
  16. Best Reggae Song: Fille & Voltage Music – Squeeze
  17. Best Band Song: Chris Evans – Call Me
  18. Best Contemporary Folk Song: Da Agent & Betinah Fasie – Bamungamba
  19. Best Kadongo Kamu Song: Kasule Cereste – Stress Free
  20. Best Zouk Song: B2C & Rema Namakula – Gutujja
  21. Best Afrobeat Song: John Blaq – Do Dat
  22. Best Afropop Song: John Blaq – Ebyalagirwa
  23. Best Social Message: David Lutalo – Ensi
  24. Best School Act: Amasomero G’abazira Ba Cbs – Happy Birthday Ssaabasajja.
  25. Best Religious/Gospel Act: Levixone Ft. Timeless Noel – Chikibombe
  26. Written Record Of The Year: Spice Diana & Ray G writer for Omusheshe
  27. Best Collabo: B2C & Rema Namakula – Gutujja
  28. Best Choreography: Ghetto Kids Triplets
  29. Best Song from Eastern Region: Irene Kayemba – Kankinemu
  30. Best Song from Northern Region: Professor Maros – Med Mac
  31. Best Song from Southern Region: Mayor Chris Johnz – Nkooye Obwomu
  32. Best Song from Western Region: Ray G – Weeshe
  33. Best Cinematography/Editing: Martin Beta for Ogwo (Eddy Kenzo Ft. Wembly Mo Foundation)
  34. Most Stylish Artist: Fik Fameica
  35. Best RnB Song: Slick Stuart, DJ Roja – Sunday Ft. Allan Toniks
  36. Video Trailblazer: Masaka Kids Afrikana
  37. Exceptional Young Act: Fresh Kid
  38. Life Time Achievement Award: Moses Matovu of Afrigo Band
  39. Producer of the Generation: Dr. Tee – Kazibwe Travis
  40. Golden Medal of Honour for Supporting Preservation Ugandan Sound and Identity: Gen. Salim Saleh

8th #HiPipoMusicAwards

2019

Date: March 16, 2019

Venue: Victoria Hall, Kampala Serena Hotel

Season: Eight

AFRICA

  1. Africa’s Number 1: Diamond Platnumz
  2. Africa Best Male Artist: Diamond Platnumz
  3. Africa Best Female Artist: Tiwa Savage
  4. Africa Song of The Year: King Monada – Malwedhe (Collapse Song)
  5. Africa Video of The Year: Shatta Wale – Gringo
  6. Best Francophone Africa Act: Fally Ipupa Ft. Keblack & Naza – Mannequin
  7. Best Song from Western Africa: Davido – Assurance
  8. Best Song from Southern Africa: King Monada – Malwedhe (Collapse Song)
  9. Best Lusophone Africa Act: Mr. Bow- Eu Pago
  10. Africa Fans Favorite Fresh Talent: Natacha (Burundi)
  11. Africa Must Watch AfroPop Artist: Yovi (Nigeria)
  12. Africa RnB Maestro: Roberto (Zambia)
  13. Africa Hip-Hop Maestro: Sarkodie and Navio
  14. Africa Best Group: Sauti Sol

EAST AFRICA

  1. Song of The Year Kenya: Sauti Sol Ft. Nyashinski – Short N Sweet
  2. Song of The Year Tanzania: Alikiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
  3. Song of The Year Rwanda: Passy Ft. Butera Knowless – Mbaye Wowe
  4. Rwanda Video of The Year: Bruce Melodie – Blocka
  5. Tanzania Video of The Year: Mbosso – Hodari
  6. Kenya Video of The Year: Victoria Kimani – Wonka
  7. East Africa Super Hit: Harmonize Ft. Diamond Platnumz – Kwangwaru
  8. East Africa Best Video: Vanessa Mdee Ft. Gnako – Wet

UGANDA

  1. Artist of The Year: Sheebah Karungi
  2. Best Female Artist: Sheebah Karungi
  3. Best Male Artist: David Lutalo
  4. Best Duo/Group: Voltage Music | Aka Kent & Flosso
  5. Best Breakthrough Artist: Nina Roz, and Chosen Becky
  6. Best A-Cappella Group: Jehovah Shalom
  7. Must Watch Male Talent: John Blaq
  8. Must Watch Female Talent: Nshuti S Mbabazi
  9. Best DJ: Dj Slick Stuart & Dj Roja
  10. Album of The Year: Sheebah Karungi – Omwooyo
  11. Video of The Year: Irene Namatovu – Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi (Director NG Films)
  12. Song of The Year (Uganda): Bobi Wine – Kyarenga (Producer Sir Dan Magic)
  13. Best Audio Producer: Nessim
  14. Best Video Director: NG Filmz (Nolton and George)
  15. Best Song Writer: Dokta Brain
  16. Best Hip-Hop/Rap Song: Feffe Bussi – Who Is Who
  17. Best Rnb Song: Cosign – Obeera Wa
  18. Best Soul Song: Kenneth Mugabi – Nkwegomba
  19. Best Ragga/Dancehall Song: Lydia Jazmine & Daddy Andre – You and Me
  20. Best Reggae Song: Naava Grey – Nvuuma
  21. Best Band Song: Chris Evans Kaweesi and Maureen Nantume – Kisaaganda
  22. Best Contemporary Folk: Song Irene Namatovu – Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi
  23. Best Kadongo Kamu Song: Jackie Kizito – Tufumba Fekka
  24. Best Zouk Song: Chosen Becky Bankunza
  25. Best Afrobeat Song: Sheebah Karungi – Wankona
  26. Best Afropop Song: Vinka – Chips Na Ketchup
  27. Best Social Message: Maureen Nantume – Akambe (Written By Desire Kats)
  28. Supa Diva Stand Out Act: Winnie Nwagi – Matala
  29. Best School Act: Kyaddondo SS Matugga – Welcome To My World
  30. Best Religious Song: Swahaba Kasumba – Omwezi Guno
  31. Best Gospel Song: Levixone – Turn The Replay
  32. Best Gospel Video: Baby Gloria – Mbu Ndi Lubuto
  33. Best Religious Video: Ntanda Umar Samir – Subhanallah
  34. Written Record Of The Year: Fik Fameica – Property
  35. Best Artist In Diaspora: MC Norman
  36. Best Ug Collabo: Slick Stuart, Dj Roja – Very Well Ft. King Saha
  37. Best Cross Boarder Collabo: B2c Ft. The Ben – No You, No Life
  38. Best On-Stage Performer: Roden Y Kabako
  39. Best Choreography: Ghetto Kids Triplets
  40. Best Song from Eastern Region: Kim Nana – Podium
  41. Best Song from Northern Region: Adong – Yata
  42. Best Song from Southern Region: Lindah Blessing – Ntegedde
  43. Best Song from Western Region: Amani Amaniga – Karamu
  44. Best Cinematography: Pest Grate Make For Fik Fameica And Wembly Mo – Sconto
  45. Best MDD Act: Amooti Omubalanguzi for Apaasa Paas
  46. Life Time Achievement Award: Annet Nandujja
  47. Video Trailblazer Award: Coopy Bly for Wakayima
  48. Decade Afrotunes Lyricist: David Lutalo
  49. Best Global Act: Joanita Zachariassen
  50. National Medal of Honor for Arts and Sports: Golola Moses
  51. Genius Producer of the Generation: Henry Kiwuuwa
  52. Commendation for Social Responsibility: Ghetto King, Nick Rasta
  53. Commend Youth Industrial Innovator (Certificate): Uganda ONE CAR

7th #HiPipoMusicAwards

We are the BEST!
It was marvelous, it was ballistics, it was nice, it was fantastic!
Best production, Full House Serena with graceful nominees/winners, and mouthwatering performances!
Thank you all that have made this year’s #HiPipoMusicAwards a great success!
Congratulations to all the winners.

Find the list of winners.

Africa
Africa Song of the Year Diamond Platnumz Ft. Ne-Yo – Marry You
Africa Video of the Year Mafikizolo – Love Potion
Best Francophone Africa Act Toofan – Terre
Africa Best Female Artist Tiwa Savage
Best Song from Western Africa Davido – IF
Best Song from Southern Africa Roberto – Into You
East Africa
Song of the Year Kenya Nyashinski – Malaika
Song of the Year Tanzania AliKiba – Seduce Me
Song of the Year Rwanda Meddy – Slowly
Rwanda Video of the Year Butera Knowless – Uzagaruke
East Africa Super Hit Darassa Ft. Ben Pol – Muziki
East Africa Best Video Diamond Platnumz – Eneka
East Africa Best Breakthrough Artist Bruce Melodie
Best East African Collabo Sheebah Ft. The Ben – Binkolera
East Africa Best Female Artist Vanessa Mdee
Uganda
Artist Of The Year Sheebah
Best Female Artist Sheebah
Best Male Artist David Lutalo
Best Duo/Group Radio and Weasel
Best Breakthrough Artist Fik Fameica
Best A-Cappella Group Canaan Gents
Must Watch Talent Nina Roz
Best DJ Selector Jay
Album Of The Year Sheebah – Karma Queen
Video Of The Year Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
Song Of The Year (Uganda) Radio & Weasel & B2C – Gutamiiza
Best Audio Producer Eno Beats
Best Video Director Ng Filmz – Dir. Nolton
Best Video Editing and Visual Effects Dir. Cyril Ducottet for “Missing You”
Best Song Writer Moses Radio
Best Hip-Hop/Rap Song Fik Fameica – Kutama
Best RnB/Soul Song Naava Grey – Ndi Ndi Ndi
Best Ragga Dancehall Song Slick Stuart & Roja – Eva
Best Reggae Song Bruno K – One For The Road
Best Religious Song Swahaba Kasumba – Mwebale Okusiiba
Best Band Song Mary Bata – Tugenda Komawa
Best Contemporary Folk Song Kapalaga Baibe – Omwana Wa Maama
Best Kadongo Kamu Song Jackie Kizito – Zirindaba
Best Zouk Song Geosteady Ft Charly & Nina – Owooma
Best Afrobeat Song Roden Y Kabako Ft Sheebah & Fik Fameica – Sitani Tonkema
Best Afropop Song Rema – Banyabo
Best Social Message (Inspirational ACT) Rema – Banyabo
Raising Diva Stand Out Act Spice Diana – Anti Kale
Best School Act Buddo SS- This Is Buddo
Best Song from Eastern Region Afande Miah Ft. Roo Ya Simba – Tunaweza
Best Song from Northern Region Pretty B – ”Dwoka Dwoni Piny’
Best Song from Southern Region Navy Kayz and Trisha – Neighbor Ebintu byo
Best Song from Western Region Ray G Rhiganz – Nuunu
Life Time Achievement Award Paul Saka
Video Trailblazer Award Waka Stars for Anti Kale
Decade Video Vanguard Award Navio
Best Gospel Act New Chapter – Bingi
Best Global Act Triplets Ghetto Kids – French Montana – Unforgettable ft. Swae Lee
Life Time Achievement Award Fred Sebatta

6th HiPipo Music Awards winners

Congratulation Artist of the Year “ Sheebah Karungi” and to all the winners at the 5th HiPipo Music Awards.

1.       Best Hip Hop Song 1.       Sala Puleesa by Mun G
2.       Best Global Act 2.       Michael Kiwanuka
3.       Song of the Year South Sudan 3.       Sambala by MB Law and Rhapsody Ft Radio & Weasel
4.       Must Watch Talent 4.       KizAza
5.       Commended A-Cappella Group 5.       Canaan Gents
6.       Best Regional Song 6.       Ninkwesiga by Ray G Rhiganz
7.       Best Audio Producer 7.       Nessim
8.       Best Video Producer 8.       NG Filmz UG (Dr. Nolton)
9.       Best DJ 9.       Dj Slick Stuart & Dj Roja
10.   Best Song Writer 10.   John Kay
11.   Best  ZOUK Song 11.   Same Way by Geosteady And Lydia Jazmine
12.   Song of the Year Rwanda 12.   Indoro by Charly & Nina Feat Big Fizzo
13.   Video Trailblazer Award 13.   Waka Stars
14.   Entertainment Showpiece Act of 2016 14.   Madina Nalwanga
15.   Quinquennial Africa Music Vanguard Award 15.   Diamond Platnumz
16.    Best  R&B Song 16.   Addicted by Maro Ft Iryn Namubiru
17.    Best RELIGIUS Song 17.   Omusiibi by Swahaba Kasumba
18.   Song of the Year Tanzania 18.   Aje by Alikiba
19.   Best Music Group 19.   Pine Avenue5
20.   Life Time Achievement Award 20.   Sammy Kasule
21.   Best RAGGA-DANCEHALL Song 21.   Tuli Majje by Ziza Bafana
22.   Best AFROBEAT Song 22.   Nkwatako by Sheebah Karungi
23.   Best REGGAE Song 23.   African Gal by Bebe Cool
24.   Song of the Year Kenya 24.   Unconditionally Bae by Sauti Sol and Alikiba
25.   East Africa Super Hit 25.   Unconditional Bae by Sauti Sol Ft Alikiba
26.   East Africa Best New Act 26.   Navy Kenzo
27.   Best  BAND Song 27.   Sembera by Mary Bata
28.   Best  Folk Song 28.   Mayumba Kumi by Jackie Kizito
29.   Best AFROPOP Song 29.   Dangerous by Ceaserous
30.   East Africa Best Video 30.   Salome by Diamond Platnumz ft Rayvanny
31.    Best Breakthrough Artist 31.   Roden Y
32.   Video of the Year 32.   Kisasi Kimu by Sheebah Karungi (Video director Sasha Vybs)
33.   Song of the Year 33.   Kabulengane by Bebe Cool
34.   Album of the Year 34.   The Chosen Album by Navio
35.   Best Male Artist 35.   Bebe Cool
36.   Best Female Artist 36.   Sheebah Karungi
37.   Music Icon of the Decade 37.   Bebe Cool
38.   Artist of the Year 38.   Sheebah Karungi
END

5th HiPipo Music Awards winners

  1. Artist Of The Year – David Lutalo
  2. Best Male Artist – David Lutalo
  3. Best Female Artist – Sheebah Karungi
  4. Best Music Group – Radio and Weasel
  5. Best Breakthrough Artist – Winnie Nwagi
  6. Best DJ – DJ Shiru
  7. Album Of The Year – Go Mama by Bebe Cool
  8. Video Of The Year – Siri Zari by Sheebah
  9. Song Of The Year – Juicy by Radio and Weasel
  10. Best Audio Producer – Dr Fizol
  11. Best Video Producer – Savy Films – Sasha Vybz
  12. Best Song Writer – Moses Radio
  13. Best Hip Hop Song – Kigozi (Iko Hivi) by Navio
  14. Best Rnb Song – Linda by Rema and Chris Evans
  15. Best Ragga Dancehall Song – Friendly Match by Ziza Bafana & Zanie Brown
  16. Best Reggae Song – Go Mama by Bebe Cool
  17. Best Religious Song – Saum Kareem by Swahaba Kasumba
  18. Best Band Song – Nkuze by Maureen Nantume
  19. Best Folk – Kadongo Kamu Song Akalulu by Saava Karim
  20. Best Zouk Song – Memories by A Pass & Lillian Mbabazi
  21. Best Afrobeat Song – Mpulunguse by Diana Nalubega
  22. Best Afropop Song – Tusasanya by BigEye
  23. Best Regional Song – Go On – Pine Avenue 5 All Stars and Barbi Jay (North)
  24. Most Active Fans Group – Gagamel Phamily
  25. East Africa Super Hit – Nana by Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  26. East Africa Best Video – Nana by Diamond Platnumz Ft Mr Flavour (Tanzania)
  27. Life Time Achievement Award – Paul Ssaka
  28. Video Trailblazer Award – Triplets/Gheto Kids
  29. MTN Most Downloaded CRBT – Mchuzi by Rema Namakula

4th  HiPipo Music Awards winners

  1. Artist Of The Year – Bebe Cool
  2. Best Male Artist – Bebe Cool
  3. Best Female Artist – Sheebah Karungi
  4. Best Duo Group Artist – Radio And Weasel
  5. Best Male Breakthrough Artist – Ziza Bafana
  6. Best Female Breakthrough Artist – Spice Diana
  7. Best Use of Social Media by Artist – Eddy Kenzo
  8. Best Concert Performance – Best Of Bebe Cool
  9. Best Artist In Diaspora – Frank Rock
  10. Best Young/Teen Artist – Aba Marcus Mayanja – Trex
  11. Best DJ – DJ Shiru
  12. Album Of The Year – Amaaso Ntunga By Radio And Weasel
  13. Video Of The Year – Love You Everyday – Bebe Cool
  14. Song Of The Year – Neera – Radio And Weasel
  15. East Africa Super Hit – Number One – Diamond Platnumz
  16. Best Audio Producer – Diggy Baur
  17. Best Video Producer – Jah Alive (Frank)
  18. Best Song Writer – Jamie Culture
  19. Best Hip Hop Song – No Holding Back – Navio
  20. Best Rnb Song Neera – Radio And Weasel
  21. Best Ragga Dancehall Song – Pomini Pomini – Ziza Bafana
  22. Best Reggae Song – Love You Everyday – Bebe Cool
  23. Best Religious Song – List Ya Mukama – Julie Mutesasira
  24. Best Band Song Akantu – David Lutalo
  25. Best Kadongo Kamu Song – Kuzaala Kujagaana – Irene Namatovu
  26. Best Zouk Song Gyobela – Irene Ntale
  27. Best Afrobeat Song – Mulirwana – King Saha
  28. Best Afropop Song – Go Down Low – Pallaso And Sheebah
  29. Best Western Region Song – Kaana Ka Maama – Dorrys Mutahunga
  30. Best Eastern Region Song – Ngesi Ore – Genious Drey Ft 2gb
  31. Best Northern Region Song – Pingo – Pretty B
  32. Best Southern Region Song – Jangu – Sk Brain Ft King Saha
  33. Most Active Fans Group – Gagamel Phamily/Firebase Army
  34. Life Time Achievement Award – Joanita Kawalya

3rd HiPipo Music Awards winners

  1. The Artist of the Year: Bebe Cool
  2. The Best Male Artist : Bebe Cool
  3. The Best Female Artist: Rema
  4. The Best Duo-Group Artist : Radio and Weasel
  5. The Best Male Breakthrough Artist : Aganaga Khalifah
  6. The Best Female Breakthrough Artist : Irene Ntale
  7. The MTN Most Selling Song : Kisumuluzo – Diana Nalubega
  8. The Best HiPipo Charts Artist : Sarah Musayimuto and MC Norman
  9. The Best Artist on Social Media : Bebe Cool
  10. The Best On Stage Performer : Bebe Cool
  11. The Best Artist in Diaspora : Pallaso
  12. The Best Young/Teen Artist Young Zee
  13. The Best DJ : DJ Shiru
  14. The Album of the Year : Obudde Album – Radio and Weasel
  15. The Video of the Year : Kata – Navio
  16. The Song of the Year : Badilisha – Jose Chameleone
  17. The Best Concept Music Video : Kata – Navio
  18. The Best Performance Music Video : Ntandika – Grace Nakimera
  19. The Best Audio Producer : Nash Wander
  20. The Best Video Producer : JahLive
  21. The Best Song Writer : Saxeess
  22. Best Male HIP HOP Song : Leka Kwenyumiriza – Navio and Unique
  23. Best Female HIP HOP Song : Go Gal – Mc Clara
  24. Best Male R&B Song : Tonefulira – Sylver Kyagulanyi
  25. Best Female R&B Song : Kukaliba – Rema
  26. Best Male RAGGA-DANCEHALL Song : Kokodiosis – Bebe Cool
  27. Best Female RAGGA-DANCEHALL Song : Fire Tonight – Rema
  28. Best Male REGGAE Song : Love Letter – Bebe Cool and Irene Ntale
  29. Best Female REGGAE Song : Yimuka – Allen Majara
  30. Best Male GOSPEL Song : Mukama Mpa Okukumanya – Richard Masembe
  31. Best Female GOSPEL Song : Saba by Julie Mutesaasila
  32. Best Male BAND Song : Wa Gyetugenda – David Lutalo
  33. Best Female BAND Song : Onkubyeko Ekibaati – Benah Namisinga
  34. Best Male KADONGO KAMU Song : Ebintu Bizibu – Hassan Ndugga (Revival Band)
  35. Best Female KADONGO KAMU Song : Omwana Wani – Jackie Babirye and Umar Mwanje
  36. Best Male ZOUK Song : Badilisha – Jose Chameleone
  37. Best Female ZOUK Song : Its OK – Titie Tabela
  38. Best Male AFRO MIX Song : Love Me Love Me – Viboyo Oweyo
  39. Best Female AFRO MIX Song : Hooray – Leila Kayondo and Jose Chameleone.
  40. Best Male AFROBEAT Song : Akalimu – Bobi Wine
  41. Best Female AFROBEAT Song : Eddiba – Juliana Kanyomozi
  42. Best Western Region Song : Kigambe – Lady Mariam
  43. Best Eastern Region Song : Akuloga – Fusion Band
  44. Best Northern Region Song : Mama – Bosmic Otim
  45. Best Southern Region Song: Mpatikana – SK Brian

2nd  HiPipo Music Awards winners

  1. Artist of the Year: Bebe Cool
  2. Best Male Artist: Mathias Walukaga
  3. Best Female Artist: Rema
  4. Best Breakthrough Artist: Rema
  5. Best Artist in Diaspora: Fyonna Nsubuga
  6. Best Artist on Social Media: Navio[17]
  7. Best Young/Teen Artist: Young Zee
  8. Best On-stage Performer: Vampino[18]
  9. Best Audio Producer: Hannz Tactiq
  10. Best Video Producer: Seasons – Kim XP
  11. Album of the Year: Book of Kirya by Maurice Kirya
  12. Video of the Year: One and Only by Navio
  13. Song of the Year: Bakoowu by Mathias Walukaga
  14. Best Hip-hop Song: One and Only by Navio
  15. Best R&B Song: Oli Wange by Rema
  16. Best Ragga – Dancehall Song: Tebakusobola by Yung Mulo
  17. Best Reggae Song: Missing you by Bebe Cool and Rema
  18. Best Gospel Song: Body Guard by Emron and Sizzaman
  19. Best Band Song: Bwolonda by Chris Evans
  20. Best Kadongo Kamu Song: Bakoowu by Mathias Walukaga
  21. Best Zouk Song: Valu Valu by Jose Chameleone
  22. Best Afropop and Soul Song: Zina by Viboyo Ft Vampino and Benon
  23. Best Afrobeat Song: Jennifer by Bobi Wine
  24. Best HiPipo Charts Artist: Rema

FIRST  HiPipo Music Awards winners aka  HIPIPO ONLINE CHARTS FESTIVAL :  2011-2012

BOBI WINE WINS SUPER ARTIST MEDAL AT FIRST HIPIPO ONLINE CHARTS FESTIVAL

Ghetto Gladiator Bobi Wine has gone in the books of records as the first ever Ugandan music to win the Super HiPipo.com Charts Festival Artist Medal. By the end of events yesterday, Bobi Wine had scooped the Super artist medal with a cool 21.02 percent of the 10,204 votes casted for this category.

Juliana Kanyomozi came second with 20.32 percent followed by Bebe Cool with 19.26 percent, Jose Chameleone 16.78 percent, Navio 11.84 percent, Iryn Namubiru 5.65 percent while Goodlyfe duo of Radio and Weasel had 5.13 percent.

As seen in the stasistics above, the contest for HiPipo Charts Super artist was very tight and competitive. Bobi Wine at 21.02 percent was just 0.7 percent better than Juliana Kanyomozi who had 20.32. Far still at 20.32, Juliana was just 1.06 percent better than Bebe Cool who came third in this very popular online poll.

Yesterday was the first ever HiPipo.com Online Charts Festival. Hosted and streamed live online (internet), the charts festival received massively reception from fans across the world. It was a unique function but never disappointed. It only promises better things for Uganda as more improved technology comes on the market.

In general, the inaugural charts festival was a huge success as it saw over 80,000 votes in the 20 categories. The voting lasted for three months.

The centre point for this grand finale was Spectrum Restaurant at Theater Labonita were the event hosts released the results. Fans across the world followed this event closely through live online streaming.   

HiPipo Charts Festival 2011-2012 winners

  1. Super HiPipo Charts Artist
  1. Bobi Wine 21.02 percent 
  2. Juliana Kanyomozi 20.32 percent (Runner Up)
  1. Specially Appreciated HiPipo Charts Male Artist
  1. Doctor Jose Chameleone 28.57 percent
  2. Navio 20.71 percent (Runner Up)
  1. Specially Appreciated HiPipo Charts Female Artist
  1. Juliana Kanyomozi 67.35 percent
  2. Iryn Namubiru 17.01 percent  (Runner Up)
  1. Specially Appreciated HiPipo Charts Duo/Group Artist
  1. Goodlyfe 52.56 percent
  2. Walden and Chosen 34.62 percent
  1. Specially Appreciated HiPipo Charts New Artist
  1. AK47 34.18 percent
  2. Walden and Chosen 27.85 percent
  1. Specially Appreciated HiPipo Charts Diaspora Artist
  1. Batabazi 79.19 percent
  2. Pallaso 11.31 percent
  1. Best HiPipo Charts International Act
  1. Stuttering: Fefe Dobson Ft Navio 35.59 percent
  2. Kebabuwa: Sami Ft Jose Chameleone 30.51 percent
  1. Best HiPipo Charts Collabo Act
  1. Ceaze and Sickle: Bebe Cool ft Rema 28.72 percent
  2. Wind It Up: Navio Ft Jackie Chandiru Fidempa 24.47 percent
  1. Best HiPipo Charts DUO/GROUP Act
  1. Sala Sala: Obsessions Africa 32.35 percent
  2. Lwaki Tokula: Goodlyfe 26.47 percent
  1. Best HiPipo Charts Video Act
  1. Sanyu Lyange: Juliana Kanyomozi 66.86 percent
  2. Lengera Embaata: Pastor Wilson Bugembe  14.20 percent
  1. Best HiPipo Charts HIP HOP ACT—two musicians tied
  • 1. Gira Tugire Kyaba Too Much: Mun G 30.67 percent
  • 1. African Hustler Music: Navio 30.67 percent
  1. Best HiPipo Charts R&B ACT
  1. Kawowo: Iryn Namubiru 47.50 percent
  2. Juliana Kanyomozi: Alive Again 40.00 percent
  1. Best HiPipo Charts AFRO-BEAT ACT
  1. Sanyu Lyange: Juliana Kanyomozi 71.11 percent
  2. Mukisa Gwo: Doctor Jose Chameleone 15.56 percent
  1. Best HiPipo Charts RAGGA-DANCEHALL ACT
  1. Nice and Polite: Peter Miles 23.64 percent
  2. Champion-AK: AK47 17.27 percent
  1. Best HiPipo Charts REGGAE ACT
  1. Trouble: Bebe Cool 55.10 percent
  2. Me Is Me: Dr.Hilderman and Evelyn Kay 18.37 percent
  1. Best HiPipo Charts GOSPEL ACT
  1. Lengera Embaata: Pastor Wilson Bugembe 53.33 percent
  2. Abite Ebikute: Dr-Hilderman 17.78 percent
  1. Best HiPipo Charts BAND ACT
  1. Katikitiki: Angela Kalule 32.79 percent
  2. Kasengejja: Maureen Kabasiita 26.23 percent
  1. Best HiPipo Charts ZOUK ACT
  1. Birowoozo: Iryn Namubiru 37.29 percent
  2. Wind It Up: Navio Ft Jackie Chandiru Fidempa 30.51 percent

Special Categories

  1. Most Viral video—Willi Willi dance by Pati Didi and Rico Rynz
  2. Best Kadongo Kamu Artist—Mathias Walukaga
  3. Best Cultural Artist/Group—Kika troupes

We appreciate each and every person that took part in this online voting and those that followed the event as it streamed live yesterday (26th May 2012).